Menu

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement Solentum B.V.

Solentum B.V. (hereinafter referred to as: “Solentum” or “we”) has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate its commitment to the individual’s right to data protection and privacy. This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data in the context of our global business operations. This includes the processing of personal data through our website: https://solentum.com/ (hereinafter referred to as: “Website”). This Privacy Statement contains information on the categories of personal data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it, and how we protect it, as well as your individual rights.

Solentum is the so-called controller in the sense of the General Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as: “GDPR”). This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how we seek to comply with data protection laws and regulations, including but not limited to the European General Data Protection and national laws implementing the GDPR, as well as state security breach laws and data protection laws, and applicable data protection legislation in other jurisdictions. If, after reading our Privacy Statement, or in a more general sense, you have any questions or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Processing of your personal data

We process personal data of (contact persons at) our customers, suppliers and other relations, of job applicants and of visitors of our Website. We obtain your data (i) from you, (ii) from third parties (such as customers, suppliers and chain partners, or (iii) from public sources, for example, the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce.

Personal data that we may process are:

  • Basic information such as your first and last name, title, gender;
  • Contact details such as your e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for and your position;
  • Financial information, such as IBAN/bank account number;
  • IP address and statistical data about your use of our Website;
  • Through our SolGrader application: data regarding potato samples such as size, variety and location, as well as data derived from that information, such as expected size, yield prediction and optimal haulm killing moments;
  • Through our SolAntenna application: data regarding potato storage conditions such as temperature, relative humidity and carbon dioxide;
  • Personal data you provide us with when applying for a job with us, such as an application letter, CV, date of birth, education and career information;
  • Any other personal data we obtain from or about you that we may use for the purposes mentioned below.

We do not always process all of the above data, this depends on the type of relationship we have with you, the service that we provide you with and/or (if applicable) the consent you have given us.

Purposes for the processing of personal data

We process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes (depending on our relationship with you):
Marketing and acquisition purposes. We use your personal data to send out newsletters, invitations to our events and other marketing communications that may be relevant to you, as well as in the context of a (registration for) one of our marketing events. When you have attended one of our events, we may also contact you for feedback.

Processing within the context of products and services of Solentum

We may process your personal data insofar as necessary within the context of the products or services provided by us, including the exchange of personal data for quotations, the execution and completion (including invoicing) of an order, service request or assignment.

Compliance with legal obligations

We process your personal data insofar as necessary to comply with legal obligations. For example, the collection and storage of data and the provision of information to the tax authorities and supervisory authorities.

Job applications and recruitment

The data you share with us if you apply with us (via email/mail or via social media) or that we receive via recruiters, is processed by us to contact you for the purposes of our job application procedures and to deal with your job application. We may also process your personal data in the context of (a registration for) an internship at our company.

Access control and security

For safety purposes (evacuation in case of calamities) we keep a list of visitors to our business premise(s). These lists are destroyed at the end of each week. We also use camera surveillance to protect the possessions and safety of our employees and visitors. These camera images are deleted after four weeks.

Use and improvement of our Website

We process statistical data about your visit and use of our Website. We do this to analyze and improve the content, layout and use of our Website.

Other processing

We may also process your personal data to handle any questions or complaints. Finally, we may process your personal data to improve and further develop the products and services of Solentum.

Data processing principles

We process your personal data on the basis of one or multiple of the following legal principles:

  • The performance of an agreement with you or to take measures before the conclusion of an agreement;
  • A legitimate interest;
  • Your consent;
  • Our compliance with legal obligations.

Sharing your personal data

In some cases, we may share your personal data with third parties. We will only do this when we consider this necessary. We only share your data with trustworthy parties and ensure that a transfer of your personal data is subject to appropriate safeguards.

We may share your personal data with:

  • Government institutions such as the tax authorities and supervisory authorities.
  • Solentum’s customers, suppliers and subcontractors;
  • Chain partners and other service providers such as banks, insurers, accountants, tax advisors and other advisers;
  • External suppliers such as IT service providers, hosting and cloud service providers or other suppliers to which we outsource support services. If the third party with which your personal data is shared is designated a processor in the sense of the GDPR, we will also conclude a data processing agreement with this third party.

Storage of personal data

We will retain your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation and specific mandatory retention periods. The data will not be retained for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data has been collected and to comply with legal obligations. Once this time period has expired, we will destroy your personal data.

Your privacy rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:
You have the right to request us to access, rectify, erase, restrict and transfer your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please submit a request per e-mail. Our contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Statement. We have one month to respond to your request. Please note that individuals’ rights under the GDPR are subject to certain restrictions and may not always be granted. A request may be denied in part or in full following these restrictions, such as legal obligations, the rights of third parties and the legitimate interests of Solentum. If we are unable to grant a particular request, we will inform you of this, with statement of reasons. Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. Any withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Within the European Union, EU citizens have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority. A list of all EU supervisory authorities is available on the European Data Protection Board website: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members. In the Netherlands this is: the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ (hereinafter referred to as: “AP”). More information can be found on the website of the AP (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/). We would appreciate it if you would contact us first so that we can try to reach an amicable solution.

Data security

We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. For example, we ensure that only authorized persons have access to the data, that access to and transfer of the data is protected by appropriate safeguards such as secured connections and firewall and that our security measures are evaluated and updated regularly.

Transfer of personal data outside the EEA

If necessary, we may share information in- and outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as: “EEA”). When we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we do so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law. This means that we ensure that the third parties concerned are Privacy Shield certified, or that we have concluded model contracts for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA with such parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We only use functional cookies and analytical cookies on our Website.
The functional cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the Website and ease of use. They ensure that the Website works properly and remember preferences, for example. We can also use them to optimise our Website. Our functional cookies ensure the proper functioning of our Website.

Using analytical cookies, we collect statistical data at a privacy-friendly aggregated level about the use of our Website, allowing us to improve our services. The analytical cookies we use are from Google Analytics. We use these to gain insight into visitors flows, traffic sources and pageviews on our Website. We do this in a manner that takes your privacy into account as much as possible. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google which includes arrangements concerning the security of your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our Website. It is therefore advisable to consult this Privacy Statement regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact information

Solentum welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. For any questions or requests regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us through the contact details below:

Solentum B.V.
Voltahof 7
8501 XP Joure
The Netherlands
T: + 31 513 489 999
E: info@solentum.com
W: https://solentum.com/

This Privacy Statement was last updated and posted on 2 July 2020